Home Community The 2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominations (France)

The 2018 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominations (France)

27
0

Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire (The Great Award of the Imaginary) is a juried French award for speculative fiction founded in 1974 by Jean-Pierre Fontana as  “Le Grand Prix de la Science-fiction Française” with the occasion of the Clermont-Ferrand Festival of Science Fiction.

It originally had the word “science fiction” in the name, but this has since been dropped since 1992. It honors the honoring the best SF/F work published in France in 2017. Categories include both works originally in French and works translated into French.

From 2000 to 2010, the GPI was awarded in November at Utopiales Festival from Nantes (France). Since 2010, it is awarded in the spring at the Saint-Malo’s “Étonnants Voyageurs” (Amazing Travelers) Festival (France).

The 2018 GPI first selection was officially unveiled on February 15th 2018.

The final nominees will be announced in early April, and the winners about a week before the GPI Award ceremony, that will take place as usual in the House of Imaginary at the Saint-Malo’s “Étonnants Voyageurs” (Amazing Travelers) Festival, Sunday, May 20th, 2018.

Francophone Novel

“La Désolation”  – Pierre Bordage (Bragelonne)

“Toxoplasma” – Calvo (La Volte)

“Le Temps de Palanquine” – Thierry Di Rollo (Le Bélial’)

“Pornarina” – Raphaël Eymery (Denoël, Lunes d’encre)

“Les Seigneurs” – Bohen d’Estelle Faye (Critic)

“Spire”, vol. 1 & 2 – Laurent Genefort (Critic)

“La Société des faux visages” – Xavier Mauméjean (Alma)

“Paris-Capitale” – Feldrik Rivat (L’Homme sans nom)

“Moi, Peter Pan” – Michael Roch (mü éditions)

“Pierre-Fendre” – Brice Tarvel (Les moutons électriques)

Translated Novel

“2312” – Kim Stanley Robinson (Actes Sud, Exofictions)

“L’Arche de Darwin” – James Morrow (Au diable vauvert)

“L’Alchimie de la pierre” – Ekaterina Sedia (Le Bélial’)

“La Cinquième Saison de N.K. Jemisin (Nouveaux Millénaires)

“La Bibliothèque de Mount Char” – Scott Hawkins (Denoël, Lunes d’encre)

“Une histoire des abeilles” – Maja Lunde (Presses de la Cité)

“Version officielle” – James Renner (Super 8)

“Bagdad, la grande évasion ! de Saad Z. Hossain (Agullo)

Francophone Short Story/Novella
“La Route des Orsadoles” – Célia Chalfoun (in Galaxies n°45)

“Célestopol” – Emmanuel Chastellière (Éditions de l’Instant)

“Serf-Made-Man ? ou la créativité discutable de Nolan Peskine” – Alain Damasio (in Au bal des actifs, La Volte)

“L’Empire électrique” – Victor Fleury (Bragelonne)

“Carnaval, l’Aire Tripartite” – Laurent Genefort (in Bifrost n°86)

“Point du jour” – Léo Henry (Scylla)

“Few of us” – luvan (Dystopia)

“In Google we trust” – Jean-Marc Sire (in Galaxies n°49)

“Terre de Brume” – Cindy Van Wilder (in Galaxies n°47)

Translated Short Story/Novella

“Qui t’attendra sur le pas de la porte ?” – Lesley Nneka Arimah (in Galaxies n°46)

“La Reine en jaune” – Anders Fager (Mirobole)

“Danses aériennes” – Nancy Kress (Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

“Le Sultan des nuages” – Geoffrey A. Landis (Le Bélial’)

“Certains ont disparu et d’autres sont tombés” – Joel Lane (Dreampress)

“Avec ses yeux” – Cixin Liu (in Bifrost n°87)

“Des vampires dans la citronneraie” – Karen Russell (Albin Michel)

“24 vues du Mont Fuji par Hokusai” – Roger Zelazny (Le Bélial’)

Young Adult Francophone Novel

“Sang maudit” d’Ange (Castelmore)

“Seconde nature” – Emmanuel Ardichvili (Le Lamantin)

“La Maison des reflets” -Camille Brissot (Syros)

“La Mémoire de Babel” – Christelle Dabos (Gallimard jeunesse)

“Phobos”, vol 1 – 4 – Victor Dixen (Robert Laffont)

“Power Club” – vol. 1 & 2 – Alain Gagnol (Syros)

“Les Mystères de Larispem”, vol. 1 & 2 – Lucie Pierrat-Pajot (Gallimard jeunesse)

“E.V.E.” – Carina Rozenfeld (Syros)

“Roslend” – vol. 1 & 2 – Nathalie Somers (Didier jeunesse)

“La Mort du temps” – Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Translated Young Adult Novel
“La Fille qui avait bu la lune” – Kelly Barnhill (Anne Carrière)

“Robot sauvage” – Peter Brown (Gallimard jeunesse)

“Le Défi des étoiles” – Claudia Gray (Castelmore)

“Les Cartographes”, vol.1 – 3 de S.E. Grove (Nathan)

“Esclaves” – Vic James (Nathan)

“Diabolic – Protéger ou mourir” – S.J. Kincaid (Bayard)

“La Belle Sauvage” – Philip Pullman (Gallimard jeunesse)

“La Faucheuse” – Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)

“Le Monstrologue” – Rick Yancey (Robert Laffont)

Jacques Chambon Translation Award
Jean-Daniel Brèque for “Certains ont disparu et d’autres sont tombés” by Joel Lane (Dreampress), “La Bibliothèque de Mount Char” by Scott Hawkins (Denoël, Lunes d’encre) et Apex de Ramez Naam (Presses de la Cité)

Michelle Charrier  for “La Cinquième Saison” by N.K. Jemisin (Nouveaux Millénaires)

Anne Coldefy-Faucard for “Telluria” by Vladimir Sorokin (Actes Sud)

Mathias De Breyne for “Kalpa Impérial” by Angélica Gorodischer (La Volte)

Pierre-Paul Durastanti for “Danses aériennes” by Nancy Kress (Le Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

Gilles Goullet for “Autorité” by Jeff VanderMeer (Au diable vauvert)

Jean-François Le Ruyet for “Bagdad, la grande évasion !” by Saad Z. Hossain (Agullo)

Valérie Malfoy for “Des vampires dans la citronneraie” by Karen Russell (Albin Michel)

Théophile Sersiron for “The Only Ones” by Carola Dibbell (Le Nouvel Attila)

Wojtek Siudmak Award for Original Art
Melchior Ascaride for “Tout au milieu du monde” by Julien Bétan & Mathieu Rivero (Les moutons électriques)

François Baranger for “L’Appel de Cthulhu” by H.P. Lovecraft (Bragelonne)

Peter Brown for “Robot sauvage” by Peter Brown (Gallimard jeunesse)

Daniel Egneus for “American Gods” and “Le Monarque de la vallée” by Neil Gaiman (Au diable vauvert)

Philippe Gady for “Capitaine Futur”, vol. 1 & 2,  by Edmond Hamilton (Le Bélial’)

Taï-Marc Le Thanh for “Roslend”, vol. 1 & 2, by Nathalie Somers (Didier jeunesse)

Donatien Mary for “Les Mystères de Larispem”, vol. 1 & 2 by Lucie Pierrat-Pajot (Gallimard jeunesse)

Stéphane Perger for “Point du jour” by Léo Henry (Scylla) and “Few of us” by luvan (Dystopia)

Aurélien Police for his covers’ for the collection “Une heure-lumière” (Le Bélial’)

Non-Fiction Award
“Images et mots de l’horreur”, vol. 1 & 2, by Guy Astic (Rouge profond)

“Lovecraft au prisme de l’image” by Christophe Gelly & Gilles Menegaldo (Le Visage vert)

“Heavy Metal, l’autre Métal Hurlant” by Nicolas Labarre (Presses Universitaires de Bordeaux)

“Étoiles rouges. La littérature de science-fiction soviétique” by Viktoriya Lajoye et Patrice Lajoye (Piranha)

“Logique de la science-fiction. De Hegel à Philip K. Dick de Jean-Clet Martin (Les Impressions nouvelles)

“George A. Romero : Révolutions, zombies et chevalerie de Julien Sévéon (Popcorn)

“La Greffe de tête. Entre science et fiction” by Philippe St-Germain (Liber)

“Petit guide de la science-fiction au Québec” by Jean-Louis Trudel (Alire)

Special Award
Armada Press for collection « Carnets de croquis »

Le Bélial’ and Dystopia Presses for “Rêve du demiurge” by Francis Berthelot

Books éditions for “En l’an 2017”

Callidor Press for it’s “archeological work” and the quality of the books

Gandahar Magazine for n°8 dedicated to Robert F. Young

Ellen Herzfeld & Dominique Martel (Quarante-Deux site & the collection Quarante-Deux, Bélial’ Press)

“Lapsus Clavis” by Terry Pratchett (L’Atalante)

Mnémos Press for the collected works of Clark Ashton Smith

Omnibus Press for the re-edition in facsimile of “La Guerre des Mondes” (The War of the Worlds) by H.G. Wells, illustrations by Alvim Corrêa

http://gpi.noosfere.org/2018.php

Disclaimer : All images used are for non-commercial illustrative purposes. The images used in this site’s posts are found from different sources all over the Internet, and are assumed to be in public domain and are displayed under the fair use principle.

Previous articleThe 2017 British Science Fiction Association Shortlist
Next articleClemens J. Setz’s “Bot. Conversation Without an Author” (Bot. Gespräch ohne Autor)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.