Home Community DPP – German Award on Speculative Fiction – Nominations 2018

DPP – German Award on Speculative Fiction – Nominations 2018

6
0

The Deutscher Phantastik Preis (DPP) is an annual award for speculative fiction in German language. The DPP honours works published for the first time in German language in the previous years in different categories. The nominations have been decided and a public vote on the internet and it is possible to vote until the 15th of June 2018. As the convention where the awarding ceremony should happen had been chancelled, it is unknown where the winners this year will actually get their trophies and a benift of 500 Euros each.

HERE ARE THE NOMINATIONS!
[The titles usually follow the concept: Title – autor or editor or visual artist – publisher.]
Best Novel in German language:
– Animant Crumbs Staubchronik | Lin Rina | Drachenmond Verlag
– Das Geheimnis der Sternentränen | Anke Höhl-Kayser | Bookspot Verlag
– Das Koboltikum | Christian von Aster | Edition Roter Drache
– Die Krone der Sterne | Kai Meyer | FISCHER Tor
– Die Legende von Enyador | Mira Valentin | Selfpublisher

Best Debut Novel in German:
– A Fairy Tale – Die Suche nach dem blauen Herz | Anja Stephan | Selfpublisher
– Archibald Leach und die Monstrositäten des Marquis de Mortemarte | Markus Cremer | Art Skript Phantastik Verlag
– Izara – Das ewige Feuer | Julia Dippel | Planet!
– Das Raunen der Flammen | Helena Gäßler | Drachenmond Verlag
– Der siebte Sohn | Julia Maar | Selfpublisher

Best International Novel:

– Das Herz der verlorenen Dinge | Tad Williams | Klett-Cotta (original title: The Heart of What was Lost)
– Das Lied der Krähen | Leigh Bardugo | Knaur (original title: Six of Crows)
– Nevernight – Die Prüfung | Jay Kristoff | FISCHER Tor (original title: From the Dust returned)
– Scythe – Die Hüter des Todes | Neal Shusterman | FISCHER Sauerländer (original title: Scythe – Arc of a Scythe)
– Vier Farben der Magie | V. E. Schwab | FISCHER Tor (original title: A Darker Shade of Magic)
[Please note that it is quite common for books translated into German not to translate the title literally, even if an English title is chosen again!]

Best German Short Story:
– Alissa im Drunterland | Fabienne Siegmund | Papierverzierer Verlag
– Der geheimnisvolle Gefangene | Gerd Scherm | Reiten wir! – Phantastikautoren für Karl May | Edition Roter Drache
– Happy Halloween | Sarah Drews | Halloween – Jetzt schlägt’s 13 | Kelebek Verlag
– Schattenruf – Erzählung | Klara Bellis | Selfpublisher
– Traum und Wahrheit | Jacqueline Mayerhofer | Absinth – Geschichten im Rausch der Grünen Fee | Art Skript Phantastik Verlag

Best Anthology/Story Collection:
– Absinth – Geschichten im Rausch der Grünen Fee | Grit Richter | Art Skript Phantastik Verlag
– Es war einmal … ganz anders | Sylvia Rieß & Janna Ruth | Machandel Verlag
– Halloween – Jetzt schlägt’s 13 | Kelebek Verlag | Kelebek Verlag
– Reiten wir! – Phantastikautoren für Karl May | Alex Jahnke | Edition Roter Drache
– The U-Files – Die Einhorn Akten | Sandra Florean | Talawah Verlag

Best Book Series:
– Frost & Payne-Reihe | Luzia Pfyl | Greenlight Press
– Nebular | Thomas Rabenstein | SciFi-World Medien Verlag
– PERRY RHODAN | Pabel-Moewig Verlag
– Die Phileasson-Saga | Bernhard Hennen & Robert Corvus | Heyne Verlag
– Spiegelmagie | Chris Svartbeck | Selfpublisher & Machandel Verlag

Best Audiobook/Audio Play:
– Drachenreiter – Die Vulkan-Mission | Cornelia Funke | David Fowler | Atmende Bücher
– GötterFunke – Liebe mich nicht | Marah Woolf | Jodie Ahlborn & Patrick Bach | Oetinger Media
– Die Krone der Sterne | Kai Meyer | Philipp Schepmann | Argon Verlag
– Der Mitreiser und die Überfliegerin | Mira Valentin | Julian Horeyseck | Audible Studios
– Der Totengräbersohn 1 | Sam Feuerbach | Robert Frank | Audible Studios

Best Cover Art:
– Die Bibliothekare – Die maskierte Stadt | Guter Punkt | Bastei Lübbe
– Die Braut des blauen Raben | Coverandbooks / Rica Aitzetmueller | Zeilengold Verlag
– FAAR – Das versinkende Königreich – Herr der Wälder | Christian Günther | Amrûn Verlag
– Keine Helden – Piraten des Mahlstroms | Christian Günther | Amrûn Verlag
– Prinzessin Insomnia & der alptraumfarbene Nachtmahr | Walter Moers, Oliver Schmitt & Lydia Rode | Albrecht Knaus Verlag
– The U-Files – Die Einhorn Akten | Marie Graßhoff | Talawah Verlag

Best Work on Secondary Literature:
– Geek!-Magazin | Panini Verlags GmbH
– Handbücher des Drachen: Rollenspiel-Essays | Markus Plötz | Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
– Nachdenken über ‘Game of Thrones’: George R.R. Martins ‘A Song of Ice and Fire’ | Jan Söffner | Verlag Wilhelm Fink
– Nautilus – Abenteuer & Phantastik | Abenteuer Medien
– phantastisch! neues aus anderen welten | Atlantis Verlag

Best Comicbook:
– Die Abenteuer von Autistic Hero-Girl | Daniela Schreiter | Panini Books
– Der Andergaster (Das Schwarze Auge) | Reinhard Kotz | Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
– Echo des Wahnsinns: Geschichten aus dem H.P. Lovecraft Universum | Sphinx Spieleverlag
– Mark Brandis – Weltraumpartisanen: Bd. 2: Verrat auf der Venus | Michael Vogt & Nikolai von Michalewsky | Panini
– Die Stadt der Träumenden Bücher – Buchhaim | Florian Biege | Aalbrecht Knaus Verlag

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.