Home News 2019 European Science Fiction Society Awards Nominations

2019 European Science Fiction Society Awards Nominations

18
2

The European Science Fiction Society (ESFSHall of Fame AwardsAchievement Awards, and Chrysalis Award nominees have been announced, along with the names of the nominating countries:

Hall of Fame Awards:

Best Author

  • Ismael Martínez Biurrun (Spain)
  • Philippe Curval (France)
  • Yana Dubynianska (Ukraine)
  • Victor Pelevin / Виктор Пелевин (Russia)
  • Charles Stross (United Kingdom)
  • Maria Turtschaninoff (Finland and Sweden)
  • João Ventura (Portugal)
  • Alessandro Vietti (Italy)
  • Aleksandar Žiljak (Croatia)

Best Artist

  • Ninni Aalto (Finland)
  • Ascold Akishin / Аскольд Акишин (Russia)
  • Igor Baranko (Ukraine)
  • Franco Brambilla (Italy)
  • Maeve Clancy (Ireland)
  • Nicolas Fructus (France)
  • Dominic Harman (United Kingdom)
  • Juan Alberto Hernández (Spain)
  • Luis Melo (Portugal)
  • Mario Rosanda Ros (Croatia)

Best Magazine

  • Bang! (Portugal)
  • Futuri (Italy)
  • Windumanoth (Spain)

Best Publisher

  • Editorial Divergência (Portugal)
  • Future Fiction (Italy)
  • Hangar 7 (Croatia)
  • Insólita Editorial (Spain)
  • KM-Books (Ukraine)
  • L’Atalante (France)
  • Mann, Ivanov & Ferber / Манн, Иванов и Фербер (Russia)
  • PS (United Kingdom)

Best Promoter

  • Joseph Altairac & Guy Costes (France)
  • Volodymyr Arenev (Ukraine)
  • Arkaitz Arteaga (Spain)
  • Petra Bulić (Croatia)
  • Toni Jerrman (Finland)
  • Andrey Malyshkin (Italy)
  • Rogério Ribeiro (Portugal)
  • Vasiliy Vladimirskiy / Василий Владимирский (Russia)

Best Translator

  • Jorge Candeias (Portugal)
  • Michelle Charrier (France)
  • Manuel de los Reyes (Spain)
  • Marko Fančović (Croatia)
  • Jack Fennell (Ireland)
  • Mihai-Dan Pavelescu (Romania)
  • Flora Staglianò (Italy)
  • Bohdan Stasiuk (Ukraine)

Achievement Awards:

Best Work of Fiction

  • Karma City Blues, Giovanni De Matteo (Italy)
  • Spire Trilogy, Laurent Génefort (France)
  • Neinhaim: El azor y los cuervos, Aranzazu Serrano (Spain)
  • Slutet, Mats Strandberg (Sweden)
  • Perfectly Preventable Deaths, Deirdre Sullivan (Ireland)

Best Work of Art

  • Covers and interior illustrations for Le Dogue NoirAmerican Gods, and Le Monarque de la Vallée, Daniel Egneus (France)
  • Cover for Children of Time, Davorin Horak (Croatia)
  • Freelance illustrations and character designs, Denis Martynets (Ukraine)
  • “Martians Go Home”, Leyre Valiente (Spain)

Best Fanzine

  • Counterclock #36 (Italy)
  • Présences d’Esprits #94 (France)
  • Svemirski brod #10 (Croatia)
  • Tantrum #3 (Spain)

Best Work for Children

  • Enigmas de la historia, Víctor Escandell (Spain)
  • Begone the Raggedy Witches, Celine Kiernan (Ireland)
  • Aventures à Guedelon, Danielle Martinigol (France)
  • Figli del futuro, various authors (Italy)

Best Internet Publication, Other than a Fanzine

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • Aniara (Sweden)
  • La casa de papel (Spain)
  • Game of Thrones (Romania)
  • Moj dida je pao s Marsa (Croatia)
  • Mutafukaz (France)
  • Outro sentido (Portugal)
  • Zirkonavty (Ukraine)

The Chrysalis Award:

  • Dalen Belić (Croatia)
  • Franci Conforti (Italy)
  • Sarah Davis Goff (Ireland)
  • Mar Goizueta (Spain)
  • Gunilla Jonsson & Michael Petersén (Sweden)
  • Andrey Kokoulin / Андрей Кокоулин (Russia)
  • Floriane Soulas (France)
  • Svitlana Taratorina (Ukraine)

Winners will be announced during Eurocon 41 to be held August 22-25, 2019 in Belfast, Ireland.

For more information, see the ESFS website.

2 COMMENTS

  1. que tal amigos? un gran saludo desde argentina. me llamo daniel verón y soy autor de cuentos de ciencia ficción y otros. quisiera saber si desde aquí puedo colaborar con algo breve desde ya gracias.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.