Home On the spot 2013 Locus Awards : the european SF&F writers Charles Stross, China Miéville,...

2013 Locus Awards : the european SF&F writers Charles Stross, China Miéville, Aliette de Bodard between the winners

140
0

Locus Awards 2013
The Locus Awards are an annual set of literary awards by Locus: The magazine of the science fiction & fantasy field, a monthly based in Oakland, California, USA. The award winners are selected by poll of magazine readers.
Currently the Awards are presented at an annual banquet. Winners were announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, Washington, USA, June 28-30, 2013.
The publishers of winning works are honored with certificates, which is unique in the field.
The Awards were inaugurated in 1971 for publication year 1970.
Between the winners are the european SF&F writers Charles Stross, China Miéville, Aliette de Bodard :


“The Apocalypse Codex” by Charles Stross (UK) : 2013 Locus Award for the Best Fantasy Novel

“Railsea” by China Miéville (UK) : 2013 Locus Award for the Best Young Adult Book

“Immersion” (Clarkesworld 6/12) by Aliette de Bodard (France) : 2013 Locus Award for the Best Short Story

Read Aliette de Bodard’s 2012 Nebula Award-winning, 2013 Hugo, 2013 Locus Award, BSFA Award Nominee for Best Short Story, 2013 Hugo Award Nominee for Best Short Story, Theodore Sturgeon Award finalist short storyImmersion” : http://clarkesworldmagazine.com/debodard_06_12/

Aliette’s novella “On A Red Station, Drifting” was also a finalist for the Best Novella Category.

 

 

Between the nominees were also Brian Aldiss (UK) with “An Exile on Planet Earth”, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn (UK) with “The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature” and Iain M. Banks (UK) with “The Hydrogen Sonata”.

 

The winners of the 2013 Locus Awards have been announced:

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
“Redshirts ” by John Scalzi (Tor; Gollancz)
Nominees :
“The Hydrogen Sonata” by Iain M. Banks (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
“Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance” by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
“Caliban’s War” by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
“2312” by Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

FANTASY NOVEL
“The Apocalypse Codex” by Charles Stross (Ace; Orbit UK)
Nominees :
“The Killing Moon” by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
“The Drowning Girl” by Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
“Glamour in Glass” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
“Hide Me Among the Graves” by Tim Powers (Morrow; Corvus)

FIRST NOVEL
“Throne of the Crescent Moon” by Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz)
Nominees :
“vN” by Madeline Ashby (Angry Robot US; Angry Robot UK)
“Seraphina” by Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
“The Games” by Ted Kosmatka (Del Rey; Titan)
“Alif the Unseen” by G. Willow Wilson (Grove; Corvus)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK
“Railsea” by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
Nominees :
“The Drowned Cities”by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown; Atom)
“Pirate Cinema” by Cory Doctorow (Tor Teen)
“Dodger” by Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)
“The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There” by Catherynne M. Valente (Feiwel and Friends; Much-in-Little)

NOVELLA
“After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall” by Nancy Kress (Tachyon)
Nominees :

“On a Red Station, Drifting” by Aliette de Bodard (Immersion)
“In the House of Aryaman, a Lonely Signal Burns” by Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 1/12)
“ (Immersion)
“The Stars Do Not Lie” by Jay Lake (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
“The Boolean Gate” by Walter Jon Williams (Subterranean)

NOVELETTE
“The Girl-Thing Who Went Out for Sushi” by Pat Cadigan (Edge of Infinity)
Nominees :
“Faster Gun” by Elizabeth Bear (Tor.com 8/12)
“Close Encounters” by Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)
“Fake Plastic Trees” by Caitlín R. Kiernan (After)
“The Lady Astronaut of Mars” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Rip-Off!)

SHORT STORY
“Immersion”, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)
Nominees :
“The Deeps of the Sky” by Elizabeth Bear (Edge of Infinity)
“Mantis Wives” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 8/12)
“Elementals” by Ursula K. Le Guin (Tin House Fall ’12)
“Mono No Aware” by Ken Liu (The Future Is Japanese)

ANTHOLOGY
“Edge of Infinity” by Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Nominees :
“After” by Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Hyperion)
“The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-ninth Annual Collection”, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin; Robinson as The Mammoth Book of Best New SF 25)
“The Future Is Japanese”, Nick Mamatas & Masumi Washington, eds. (Haikasoru)
“The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume Six”, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)

COLLECTION
“Shoggoths in Bloom” by Elizabeth Bear (Prime)
Nominees :
“The Best of Kage Baker” by Kage Baker (Subterranean)
“At the Mouth of the River of Bees” by Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
“The Unreal and the Real: Selected Stories Volume One: Where on Earth” and “Volume Two: Outer Space, Inner Lands” by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
“The Dragon Griaule” by Lucius Shepard (Subterranean)

NON-FICTION
“Distrust That Particular Flavor” by William Gibson (Putnam)
Nominees :
“An Exile on Planet Earth” by Brian Aldiss (Bodleian Library)
“Science Fiction: The 101 Best Novels 1985-2010”, Damien Broderick & Paul Di Filippo, eds. (NonStop)
“The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature”, Edward James & Farah Mendlesohn, eds. (Cambridge University Press)
“Some Remarks” by Neal Stephenson (Morrow)

ART BOOK
Spectrum 19: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art” by Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)
Nominees :
“Trolls” by Brian Froud & Wendy Froud (Abrams)
“Tarzan: The Centennial Celebration” by Scott Tracy Griffin (Titan)
“J.R.R. Tolkien: The Art of The Hobbit” by J.R.R. Tolkien, Wayne G. Hammond & Christina Scull, eds. (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
“Steampunk: An Illustrated History” by Brian J. Robb (Aurum)

ARTIST
Michael Whelan
Donato Giancola
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan

EDITOR
Ellen Datlow
John Joseph Adams
Gardner Dozois
Jonathan Strahan
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer

MAGAZINE
Asimov’s
Clarkesworld
F&SF
Subterranean
Tor.com

PUBLISHER
Tor
Angry Robot
Baen
Orbit
Subterranean Press

Locus logo

The Website of Locus, The Magazine of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Field :
http://www.locusmag.com/News/2013/06/locus-awards-winners/
http://www.locusmag.com/Magazine/2013LocusAwardsAd.html

Previous articleAnthology of European Speculative Fiction’s Reviews
Next article2013 Sidewise Awards : four europeans between the finalists

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.